Silver Awards: June 2022

Best Drama ShortAre You Feel Better by Agree Ye (China)

Best Documentary Short: The Story of Mama Butterfly by Yuqian Cao (China)

Best Comedy Short: Getting Involved by Ross Ewan Milne (UK)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Dead Bird Hearts by Thomas Ryan RedCorn (USA)

Best Crime Short: Hares and Foxes by Roman Mendez (Ireland)

Best Mystery Short: Ondhu Kaadina Madhyadholage by Nithish Prajwal and Amogh Ravindra (India)

Best Sci-Fi Short: I Was Never Here by Marissa High (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: The Show Must Go On by Brooks Petershack (USA)

Best Experimental ShortThe Girlfriend Project by Ayeshah Rose (Australia)

Best Student ShortHand that Feeds by Matthew Dunlap (USA)

Best Animation ShortSamira’s Camera by Paula Kweskin (USA)

Best Children Short: Beasts by Sunna Jona Gudnadottir (Iceland)

Best Women ShortFlesh Peddler by Jacquie DiTroia (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Let Me Fall by Jenny Thach (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Second Hand News by Cristián Ortiz (USA)

Best Microfilm: The Story of Mama Butterfly by Yuqian Cao (China)

Best Screendance Short: The Eyes of the Ocean are Always Swollen by Ari Kim (USA)

Best Music VideoFreaky by Christian D.K. Long (USA)

Best Web Series/TV PilotLizzy’s Plan: 3 Peas in a Podcast by Jeremy Mowery (USA)

Best Parody Short: Skidmarx by Chris Spinas (South Africa)

Best Director (Female): Ana Carolina Francisco for A Movie Theater Called Hope (Brazil)

Best Director (Male): Thomas Ryan RedCorn for Dead Bird Hearts (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Yuqian Cao for The Story of Mama Butterfly (China)

Best Student Director (Male): Matthew Dunlap for Hand that Feeds (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Sunna Jona Gudnadottir for Beasts (Iceland)

Best First Time Director (Male): Ethan Thomson and Austin Cieszko for Shock, Drugs, Anger, Love (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Quinn Friedman for A Rose from the Ashes (USA)

Best Actress: Halle Curley for As It Was (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Zeiana Andrade for Let Me Fall (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Viktor Benóny Benediktsson for Beasts (Iceland)

Best Acting Duo: Kayden Brenna Tokarski and Dylan Sharon for I Miss Her, Too (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast: Shani Shockley, Azur-De, JP Payton, and Ratoya Banksc for Save A Life (USA)

Best Cinematography: Sam DelFavero for Shock, Drugs, Anger, Love (USA)

Best Editing: Talia Pasqua for Rayleigh Scattering (USA)

Best Production DesignUntitled (USA)

Best Visual FX: Zane Vieira for When You Leave (USA)

Best Original Score: Christian Tejera and Walker Klauda for As I Promised You (USA)

Best Original Story: Rafael Henrique Lima for Tóxico (Brazil)

Best Short ScriptStages by Claire Haines (USA)

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

FINALISTS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2022 © All Rights Reserved