Bronze Awards: June 2022

Best Drama ShortOn The Eighth Day by Han Wu (China)

Best Documentary Short: This Wall Must Come Down: The Annie Burns Hicks Story by Roland G. Parrish (USA)

Best Comedy Short: LovePump: A Guido Rockumentary by Marco Tazioli and Anthony Latona (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Shock, Drugs, Anger, Love by Ethan Thomson and Austin Cieszko (USA)

Best Action Short: Sifu – The Revenge by Benjamin Colussi (France)

Best Thriller Short: Pills by Co Richards (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Encounter by Schirete Zick and Luke Warrington (USA)

Best Horror Short: Closet Nightmares by Camila de los Santos Speed (USA)

Best Student ShortThe Crimson Bounder by Parker Rawlins and William Cowser (USA)

Best Animation ShortSummer Blood by Sarah Natasha Djuandy (USA)

Best Women ShortWonderfully Alone by Maria Chelidoni (Greece)

Best Romantic Short: La Bella Vita by Max Hakim (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Riptide by Joey West (USA)

Best Microfilm: Ants! by Michael Ean (USA)

Best Screendance Short: We’re All Pretty Broken by Prince Lyons (USA)

Best Music VideoWork – Charlie Manson by Sebastian Vignau (USA)

Best Web Series/TV PilotNot Your Call 2: The Confrontation by Brent K. Katz (USA)

Best Director (Female): Vivian D. Payton for Save A Life (USA)

Best Director (Male): Roman Mendez for Hares and Foxes (Ireland)

Best Student Director (Female): Ani Stein for Pseudea (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Brooks Petershack for The Show Must Go On (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Jacquie DiTroia for Flesh Peddler (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Cristián Ortiz for Second Hand News (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Quinn Friedman for A Boy’s Best Friend (USA)

Best Actress: Riccarda Richter for Cord of Three (Germany)

Best Actor: Kevin Hernandez for You’re Welcome (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Theo Martinez for Blue Hour (Sweden)

Best Acting Duo: Sammy Carlucci and Grace Anne West for Riptide (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast: Dominic Piccinini, Havon Baraka, Melissa Lawson, Manny Spero, and Heidi Berg for Shock, Drugs, Anger, Love (USA)

Best Cinematography: Tyler McGuigan for Pseudea (USA)

Best Editing: Samantha Doria for Pseudea (USA)

Best Production DesignAnimal Appetites (Canada)

Best Visual FX: Cecily Lo and Sebastian Vignau for Work – Charlie Manson (USA)

Best Original Score: Brooks Petershack for The Show Must Go On (USA)

Best Original Story: Joey West for Hard Pressed (USA)

Best Short ScriptThe Delusional PA by Frank P Mancuso (USA)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

FINALISTS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2022 © All Rights Reserved