Honorable Mentions: November 2021

Best Indie Short: Bizzarro e Fantastico by Kris Krainock (USA)

Best Indie Short: The Border by Roohollah Fakhroo (Iran)

Best Drama Short: Front Porches by Katie Prentiss (USA)

Best Drama Short: Journey Home by Christopher Houlston (UK)

Best Documentary Short: Let Me Ride by Benjamin Muñoz Alonso and Pablo Álvarez Villaver (Spain)

Best Documentary Short: My Yard, My Debt: The HBCU Student Borrower Experience by Saleem Reshamwala (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Parkbench Hero by Maïté Hauser (France)

Best Comedy Short: Guns and Stuff by Alexander McDaniel (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Unholy Spirit by Moises Barragan (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Brothers by Luke A. Sacksteder (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: The Beauty Queen and the Pickle Truck by Lachlan Neumann Crichton (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Who is Linda? by Federico Rabinovich (USA)

Best Horror Short: Live Stream in the Woods by Yassine Agloumi (USA)

Best Horror Short: Within by Jorge Miranda (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: A Movie with Subtitles by Ömer Faruk Aykut (Turkey)

Best Experimental Short: La Paura Del Buio by Beatriz Montes Lozano (Spain)

Best Experimental Short: Unearth the Landscape by Johanne Chagnon (Canada)

Best Student Short: The Beauty Queen and the Pickle Truck by Lachlan Neumann Crichton (USA)

Best Student Short: The Woman Who Laughs by Armin Etemadi (Iran)

Best Animation Short: Above the Deluge by Allyson Lorraine Glenn (Canada)

Best Women Short: Mosquito by Celina Igwe (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Play Date by Jack Denny (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Temple by Nick Virk (UK)

Best Microfilm: 7834 by Gil Rivera (USA)

Best Microfilm: Party Of One by Jean-Diar Kalantar (Canada)

Best Music Video: If You Don’t Fight, You Lose by Yanni Scott Davis (Australia)

Best Music Video: Somos De America by Jimmy Velarde (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Norma Doesn’t Know She’s Magic by Francisco Huergo (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Norma Doesn’t Know She’s Magic by Francisco Huergo (USA)

Best Parody Short: Norma Doesn’t Know She’s Magic by Francisco Huergo (USA)

Best Director (Male): Christopher Houlston for Journey Home (UK)

Best Director (Male): Maty Young for The Out-Fit (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Auryn Rotten for Battle of Gaman (Australia)

Best First Time Director (Female): Bella Maori and Alyse Riley for Ugly (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Celina Igwe for Mosquito (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Christopher J. Moriarity for Reverse the Punishment (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Joey Van Rumpt for Lost Trauma (Netherlands)

Best Actress: Jessica Rookeward for The Out-Fit (USA)

Best Actor: Joey Heyworth for Audition (USA)

Best Actor: Kaleb Rittenhouse for The Audition or So You Think You Can Be America’s Next Top Idol with the Stars (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Johnny Crown for Guns and Stuff (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Roy Iro for In The Depths (New Zealand)

Best Child/Young Actor: Elijah Garrett for Mosquito (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Lawrence Trailer and Ben Irving for On The Vine (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Sunny Moza and Roshni Datta for Alice Memorial Park (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast: Anjali Kirloskar, Dilip Ratnam, Tannistha Mukherjee, and Kartic Bhargav for Perfect Misunderstanding (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast: Sunny Moza, Roshni Datta, and Surender Singh for Alice Memorial Park (USA)

Best Cinematography: Into the Circle (USA)

Best Cinematography: Journey Home (UK)

Best Editing: John Laww and Julianna Villarosa for My Yard, My Debt: The HBCU Student Borrower Experience (USA)

Best Editing: The Day The Pubs Re-Opened (Ireland)

Best Production Design: Temple (UK)

Best Production Design: The Exit (UK)

Best Sound Design: Project Antarctica – Easter Island Extension (USA)

Best Sound Design: There’s No End (USA)

Best Original Score: Journey Home (UK)

Best Original Score: Within (USA)

Best Original Story: Betty Kaplan for A Youtuber and a Demon (Germany)

Best Original Story: Nick Palodhick for Cycle (USA)

Best Short Script: Dead West: Herbert West – Reanimator: Miskatonic by Paul Grammatico (USA)

Best Short Script: Unfolding Temporary: A New Musical by Elena C. Lockleis (USA)

FINALISTS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2021 © All Rights Reserved