Honorable Mentions: February 2020

 

Best Drama ShortHaval by Payam Laghari (Iran)

Best Drama ShortI Sold My Soul by Jason Jimenez (USA)

Best Drama ShortSize Up by Rigo Garay (USA)

Best Documentary ShortCastells by Pedro de la Fuente and James Worsley (UK)

Best Documentary ShortGrassland Stranger by Ziyu Wu (China)

Best Documentary ShortLos Espartanos by Elliot Morgan Constable (Australia)

Best Romantic ShortPercy and Becky Meet for Lunch by Pete Macnamara (USA)

Best Comedy ShortPeanut by Jose Feng (USA)

Best Comedy ShortT.I.O.L.I. Revolt: We’re Not Going To Take It (Or Leave It) by Andrew Cromartie and Janet Forest (USA)

Best Comedy ShortThe Garden Party by Ryan Moore (USA)

Best Action Short: Betrayal by Jerry Garcia (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Darling, You’re So Mean To Me by Tyler Townsend (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Guess What? by Jay LuMarr (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Hegel Road by William Stancik (USA)

Best Thriller ShortChains by Seng 2kx (USA)

Best Thriller ShortThe Decoding Game by Timothy Chen (Taiwan)

Best Film Noir Short: Small World by Brandon Russell (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Why Me? by Shaha Mag (USA)

Best Crime ShortBetrayal by Jerry Garcia (USA)

Best Mystery Short: In A Foreign Place I Was by Robbie Racine (USA)

Best Fantasy ShortEd Gein In Hollywood by William Stancik (USA)

Best Fantasy ShortHappiness Without Colors by Farida Gamal (Egypt)

Best Fantasy ShortMac/Beth by Gabrielle Giacomo (USA)

Best Horror ShortDoomsday by Rajdev (India)

Best Sci-Fi ShortDolorem by Caitlyn Robbins (USA)

Best Sci-Fi ShortHail by Leszczynski D Joseph (USA)

Best Sci-Fi ShortLife Support by Shayan Ebrahim (USA)

Best Experimental ShortArtist, Act of Love by Kuukua Eshun (Ghana)

Best Experimental ShortIn The Garden by Dominique Carrieri (USA)

Best Experimental ShortNass Dym and Fire by Bartosz Sikorski (Poland)

Best Student ShortDinner Blue by Yifu Li (China)

Best Student ShortIt Had to be You by Grant S. Anderson and Neo Wagner (USA)

Best Student ShortWhat We Talk About When We Talk About Lights, Camera, Action by Jianle Liu (China)

Best Animation ShortRapper Cow: Moo Moo Cow by Lealani Teano (USA)

Best Children ShortRapper Cow: Moo Moo Cow by Lealani Teano (USA)

Best Women ShortNebraska’s Calling by Kathryn Ferentchak (USA)

Best Women ShortThat Thing I Had That One Time by OJ Reyes (USA)

Best Women ShortWeiner Police by Sofia Lynch (USA)

Best LGBTQ ShortDinner Blue by Yifu Li (China)

Best MicrofilmBlood Brotherhood by Marcus Marcelli (USA)

Best MicrofilmTeens of Style by Joshua S Lembke (USA)

Best MicrofilmThe Tapper by John Riggs (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Border Patrol by John Lopez (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Karmachakra by Rajorshi Basu (India)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: The Response: How Puerto Ricans Are Restoring Power to the People by Juan C. Dávila (USA)

Best Web and New Media: 11,565 Kilometres Project by Beichen Zhang (USA)

Best Web and New Media: His Only Tool by Colton Ray Phillips (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Toyo and Seytsu and Executive Order 9066 by Richard Kuras (USA)

Best Music Video: Huo Zhe by Kino Lee (Taiwan)

Best Music Video: Spanish Flowers by Ness Tomaselli and Fernando Yanes (USA)

Best Parody Short: Ed Gein In Hollywood by William Stancik (USA)

Best Parody Short: Rain Man Parody by Richard Ruisi (Germany)

Best Director (Female): Gabrielle Giacomo for Mac/Beth (USA)

Best Director (Female): Kuukua Eshun for Artist, Act of Love (Ghana)

Best Director (Female): Shelby Dillon for Self-Creation (USA)

Best Director (Male): Christopher Hall for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Best Director (Male): Freddie Paull for Buffalo (USA)

Best Director (Male): Rodrigo Urriolagoitia for Far Away (Bolivia)

Best Student Director (Female): Ainsley Dye for Matter of Time (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Alexis Aleccia Cruz for She’s the Anchor (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Lu Meng for When Grapes Grow on a Willow Tree (UK)

Best Student Director (Male): Grant S. Anderson and Neo Wagner for It Had to be You (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Jianle Liu for What We Talk About When We Talk About Lights, Camera, Action (China)

Best Student Director (Male): Rodney Kimbangu for Unfulfilled (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Ashley Rebecca Farley for Diamonds and Rust (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Guyslaine Thalmann for The Secrets of Adaptation (Switzerland)

Best First Time Director (Female): Léa Sassi for Daisy Desire (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Igor Correa for Daily Dose (Brazil)

Best First Time Director (Male): Jason Jimenez for I Sold My Soul (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Jiten Mehta for Eddyct (Australia)

Best Young Filmmaker: Sal Allarakhia for Flux (United Arab Emirates)

Best Actress: Joy Maki DeTore for Unfulfilled (USA)

Best Actress: Julia Aku for Daily Dose (Brazil)

Best Actress: Sharlene Hartman for Daisy Desire (USA)

Best Actor: Freddy Karn for Negative Space (USA)

Best Actor: Mustafa Ragheb for Happiness Without Colors (Egypt)

Best Actor: Tommy Walker for The Pick-Up (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Jose Useche for Size Up (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Sal Allarakhia for Flux (United Arab Emirates)

Best Acting Duo: Brittany Butler and Ryan Urquidi for Krystal and Rae (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Josh Archer and Eric Anderson for Barstow Burial (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Mustafa Ragheb and Mohamed Hamza for Happiness Without Colors (Egypt)

Best Acting Ensemble: Tina Alexis Allen, Tommy Beardmore , Adam DeCarlo, R. Ward Duffy, Allison Poccia, and Patricia Mauceri for Diamonds and Rust (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Yooha Na, Soi Shin, Minjeong Park, and Semi Lim for Closed (South Korea)

Best Acting Ensemble: Yurika Foster, Alfred E. Rutherford, Maxime Bailleul, Thompson Newkirk, Joe Chan, Chris Young, Skyler Wang, and Dianna Martin for Faction (USA)

Best Cinematography: Leonardo Fiorito for João Ventura Starring Lia Paris: Counterpoint of “Ne Me Quitte Pas” With “Fantasy Impromptu” (Brazil)

Best Cinematography: Oleg Shevchyshyn for Tomorrow (USA)

Best Cinematography: Stanislava Oben for Harmony (USA)

Best Editing: Andrew Cromartie for T.I.O.L.I. Revolt: We’re Not Going To Take It (Or Leave It) (USA)

Best Editing: Lu Meng for When Grapes Grow on a Willow Tree (UK)

Best Editing: Sacha Bastos for João Ventura Starring Lia Paris: Counterpoint of “Ne Me Quitte Pas” With “Fantasy Impromptu” (Brazil)

Best Visual FX: William Stancik for Ed Gein In Hollywood (USA)

Best Production Design: A.JP Anand for Doomsday (India)

Best Production Design: Haley King and Tia Anae for By Prudence (USA)

Best Production Design: Xuecheng Tian for Sixth Grade (China)

Best Sound Design: By Prudence (USA)

Best Sound Design: Kaan Orgunmat for Distortion (Sweden)

Best Sound Design: Simon Richards for Music Box (UK)

Best Original Score: Flora Cheng for Dolorem (USA)

Best Original Score: Rajorshi Basu for Karmachakra (India)

Best Original Score: Tony Verderosa for Faction (USA)

Best Original Story: Caitlyn Robbins for Dolorem (USA)

Best Original Story: Jiten Mehta and Giordano Paola for Eddyct (Australia)

Best Original Story: William Stancik for Hegel Road (USA)

Best Short ScriptThe Reaping by Lauren Gouin (Canada)

FINALISTS (OFFICIAL SELECTION)

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved