Honorable Mentions: April 2020

Best Indie ShortWadayaze by Dieter Michael Grohmann (Belgium)

Best Drama ShortKaddish by Razid Season (USA)

Best Drama ShortSycamore by Mehmet Tığlı (Turkey)

Best Documentary ShortA Place To Bowl by Gabriel Jacobs (USA)

Best Documentary ShortGaza, One Football, One Leg by Patrice Forget (France)

Best Documentary ShortGuardians of Ua Huka by Ben Cherry (UK)

Best Romantic Short: Remember the Times by Cameron Gallagher (USA)

Best Comedy ShortJohnny Suicide by William Stancik (USA)

Best Dark Comedy ShortCeltic Cross by Jack Gorman (USA)

Best Dark Comedy ShortOffline by Kate Kelsen (USA)

Best Dark Comedy ShortThe Event in Apartment 8287 by William Stancik (USA)

Best Thriller Short360 Degrees by Simone Paturel (Lebanon)

Best Crime ShortThe Lunatic by Michael Jeremiah (USA)

Best Mystery Short: The Long Game by Mustafa Abbas (United Arab Emirates)

Best Mystery Short: Visitor by Jeremy Gladen (USA)

Best Horror ShortZ is for… by Del Harvey (USA)

Best Sci-Fi ShortANGEL.A by Adam Nowak and Hubert Bąk (Poland)

Best Experimental ShortAmerican Licorice by William Stancik (USA)

Best Experimental ShortTo The Voice Inside by Francisco Yun (USA)

Best Student ShortLike You Said You’d Be by Cole Bacani (USA)

Best Student ShortSacerdotisa by Christian Santiago (USA)

Best Animation ShortChristmas 1976 by Andrew Rasmussen (USA)

Best Children ShortTurtle Taido: The Story of the Elephant by Artie E Romero (Nigeria)

Best Women ShortJanet by Wendi Tang (USA)

Best Women ShortSometimes Never by Tianjun Gao (USA)

Best LGBTQ ShortThe Cruising Monologues by Jose Batista-Ayala (USA)

Best MicrofilmA Laundry Connection by Rodney Cox (USA)

Best MicrofilmSomething’s Coming by Hoffmann West (USA)

Best MicrofilmThank You, Coronavirus by Riya Sokol (Costa Rica)

Best Screendance ShortTo The Voice Inside by Francisco Yun (USA)

Best Music VideoDreaming by D. R. Thompson (USA)

Best Music VideoThe Olympic Ass Kickin’ Team: Had Me At Get Lost by Steve Boyle (USA)

Best Mobile ShortDonna On The Go: Judge by Craig Hutchison (USA)

Best Mobile ShortRules for the Heart by Ruby Gonzalez (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Dance With The Shadows by Evan Petruzzi (USA)

Best Web and New Media: The Optician by Jonty Fine (South Africa)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Dance With The Shadows by Evan Petruzzi (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Wonderland by Romeo Ortiz (USA)

Best Parody Short: Elders React by Tom Carroll Armstrong (USA)

Best Parody Short: In Place of My Thumb by Joseph Lawson (USA)

Best Parody Short: Johnny Suicide by William Stancik (USA)

Best Director (Male): Mehmet Tığlı for Sycamore (Turkey)

Best Director (Male): Mike Stinnett for Translation of Memory (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Brianna Brann for Sketch (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Dylan Lunt for Circadian (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Aiko Lozar for Familiar (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Samantha Mays for Note to Self (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Wisher Zhu for Tomorrow (Germany)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Arnold Shin for What It Takes (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Loren Blazek for The Mark (USA)

Best Actress: Emma Maddock for Till Death (USA)

Best Actress: Nicole McCullough for Like You Said You’d Be (USA)

Best Actress: Yelena Friedman for Pool Party (USA)

Best Actor: Andrew Thomas for Till Death (USA)

Best Actor: Clément Papillon for Little Boy (France)

Best Actor: Mahmut Gökgöz for Sycamore (Turkey)

Best Supporting Actress: Abigail Lea for Z is for… (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Karsie Turner for Story Giver (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Ashley Worhol and Larry Worhol for Amazing Grace (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Lydia Li and Beiyu Wang for Nini’s Nanny (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Mani Yarosh and Pete Lynch for TMARAMRLT (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Rodney Cox and Sierra Nowak for A Laundry Connection (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Amanda Michelle Smith, Jabari Redd, Jaila Jalone Harper, Dashira Byrd, Marquez Williams, Andre Davis, Colin Richard Allen, Diannisa Hernandez, Jayden Guarneri, Angelina Koerner, and Lawrence Locke for The Good Teacher (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Jeremy Theobald, Peter McGlynn, Robin Zerbe, Wes Johnson, Adrienne Nelson, Cait Kelley, Jimmy Bopp, and Mary Suib for Celtic Cross (USA)

Best Cinematography: Junyuan Guan for Sometimes Never (USA)

Best Cinematography: Shania Vandezande for Wadayaze (Belgium)

Best Editing: Mike J. Nichols for World Premiere Video – The Music Video that survived after Music Television didn’t (USA)

Best Editing: Mikki Skaggs for Chemicals Between Us (USA)

Best Editing: Praboo T Arivananthan for Kid (Malaysia)

Best Visual FX: Liam Carter for Dead in the Water (New Zealand)

Best Visual FX: William Stancik for American Licorice (USA)

Best Production Design: Patrick (USA)

Best Production Design: Vince Sanchez-Sambrano for Whatever You Want (USA)

Best Sound Design: Heather Knott for Ouroboros (USA)

Best Sound Design: L’attirail Studio for Just Play (Russia)

Best Original Score: Ashley Worhol and Larry Worhol for Amazing Grace (USA)

Best Original Score: Guy Renardeau for The Iceman (Netherlands)

Best Original Score: Sarah Playford for Isle of Chair (Taiwan)

Best Original Story: Bahri Baykal for Efsun (Turkey)

Best Original Story: Polina Buchak and Camila Grimaldi for Pool Party (USA)

Best Short ScriptBreaking & Entering by Michael Hogan (USA)

Best Short Script: The Cry of the Red Cardinal by Cassandra Phillips (USA)

Best Short Script: Through A Child’s Eyes by Joshua Rahymes (USA)

FINALISTS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved