Gold Awards: September 2019

Independent Shorts Awards

Best Indie ShortBoozy Mickey by Benoit Perrin (USA)

Best Drama ShortButterfly by Bonnie Foster (USA)

Best Documentary ShortLions in the Corner by Paul Hairston (USA)

Best Romantic Short: The Chase by Ryan Horner (USA)

Best Comedy ShortBar Flies by Anna Sagatov (USA)

Best Dark Comedy ShortCure All by Yu (Cora) Gu (New Zealand)

Best Thriller ShortSaving Grace by Gareth Knowles (UK)

Best Crime ShortOne Last Last Heist by Darrin Rose (Canada)

Best Film Noir Short: Submission by Marko Jocic (Serbia)

Best Mystery ShortHypnosis by Grégoire Vaillant and Charles-Edouard Dangelser (France)

Best Fantasy ShortLuna’s Fortress by Pawel Swierczynski (Poland)

Best Sci-Fi ShortGenesys One by Cesar Turturro (Argentina)

Best Horror Short: The Picture by Adam Lipsius (USA)

Best Experimental ShortSpiral Walk by Sebastian Sabal Bruce (USA)

Best Student ShortK.I.N.G. by Rashad Frett (USA)

Best Animation ShortDog Housecalls by Greg Checketts (USA)

Best Children ShortMaster Moley By Royal Invitation by Leon Joosen (UK)

Best Women ShortSubmission by Marko Jocic (Serbia)

Best LGBTQ ShortHalwa by Gayatri Bajpai and Nirav Bhakta (USA)

Best MicrofilmNo Al Muro by Luis Pena (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Desert Flower by Pheonix Chu and Grant Dominguez (USA)

Best Director (Female): Lisa deSouza for The Film (USA)

Best Director (Male): Hashem Al-Ghaili for Simulation (Germany)

Best Student Director (Female): Anna Sagatov for Bar Flies (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Chris Cossin for Eleven (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Lara Daans for Viaticum (Canada)

Best First Time Director (Male): Manuel (Peta) Rivero y Hornos for Who Are You? (Argentina)

Best Actress: Lara Daans for Viaticum (Canada)

Best Actor: Ben Andrews for The Chase (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Claudia Vasekova for Sonntag (Argentina)

Best Supporting Actor: Max Teichman for Little Philip’s Birthday (Canada)

Best Child/Young Actress: Fiorela Duranda for Who Are You? (Argentina)

Best Child/Young Actor: Spenser Granese for Imaginary Friend (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Jewell Wilson Bridges and Lexy McAvinchey for Outside the Angel City (USA)

Best Acting EnsembleDeep Shock (UK)

Best Cinematography: Alfonso Chin for Little Philip’s Birthday (Canada)

Best Editing: Phill Smith for Saving Grace (UK)

Best Special FX: Who Are You? (Argentina)

Best Visual FXDeep Shock (UK)

Best Sound Design: Brian Gilligan for Master Moley By Royal Invitation (UK)

Best Original Score: Chris Anderson for Circus Sam (Japan)

Best Original Story: Rayner Wang for Circus Sam (Japan)

Best Short Script: Hit Parade by Kip Pearson (USA)

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2019 © All Rights Reserved