Gold Awards: November 2020

Best Indie ShortMarie – Luise by Hervine De Boodt (Germany)

Best Drama ShortRekindle by Fan Xun, Lilac (Singapore)

Best Documentary ShortIn the Shadow of the Tugtupite by Inuk Jørgensen (Greenland)

Best Comedy Short: The Pickle King by Teodor Falcon (USA)

Best Dark Comedy ShortThe Bees by Craig Teunissen (UK)

Best Action ShortThe Politeness of Kings by Saifi Haroun (France)

Best Thriller ShortMartin by Ginevra Gentili-Elsworthy (UK)

Best Crime ShortSalsero in Purgatory by Antonio De La Cruz (USA)

Best Film Noir ShortPatient 27 by Alex Merkin (USA)

Best Mystery ShortA Bullet For Your Thoughts by Stephen Lynch (USA)

Best Sci-Fi ShortInvasion 2040 by Cesar Alejandro Turturro (Argentina)

Best Fantasy ShortLiving in Crime Alley by Rob Ayling (UK)

Best Western ShortRun Rabbit Run by Ilya Polyakov (USA)

Best Romantic ShortSuddenly Single in the Suburbs by Denise Parella and Eric Francis Melaragni (USA)

Best Experimental ShortUrsae Minoris by Joana Luz (France)

Best Student ShortA Call Above the Clouds by Leeni Linna (USA)

Best Animation ShortTricked by Mengyuan Guo, Naicheng Liu, and Suhn Young Chung (USA)

Best Children Short: A Mark on Paper by Claire Yland Li (China)

Best Women ShortA Quiet Odyssey by Jingyao Wang (USA)

Best LGBTQ ShortLove is Always Losing by Michael L.D. Lena (USA)

Best MicrofilmCheckmate by Marcel Flock and Budbong (Germany)

Best Screendance ShortAleph by Joao Butoh (Brazil)

Best Music VideoPröwess: Let It Ride by Scott Roby (USA)

Best Web Series/TV PilotThe Park by Adam Hinkle (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Until by Kyra Sedgwick and Kevin Bacon (USA)

Best Drone Short: Art of Pollution by Milan Radisics (Hungary)

Best Parody Short: Mr Big by Steve Bowker (Australia)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Life Without Parole: The Story of George Martorano by Jill Frechie and John Ricciutti (USA)

Best Director (Female): Ginevra Gentili-Elsworthy for Martin (UK)

Best Director (Male): Stephen Lynch for A Bullet For Your Thoughts (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Li Yuhan for Ting Ting (China)

Best Student Director (Male): Jake Cameron for Free Falling (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Teodora Pampaloni for Babal (Italy)

Best First Time Director (Male): Marcel Grabowiecki for What I Can’t Tell You (UK)

Best Young Filmmaker: Cayla Kushner for Hear, There (USA)

Best Actress: Liu Yi for A Quiet Odyssey (USA)

Best Actor: C. Thomas Howell for A Bullet For Your Thoughts (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Nina Mariko Sandquist for What I Can’t Tell You (UK)

Best Supporting Actor: Patrick Sane for A Bullet For Your Thoughts (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Kyleigh Bakker for Waltz Of The Flower (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Aaron Alonso and Aaron Gaffey for The Climbing Perch (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: EJ Ezeruo, Himie Freeman, Collin Shephard, Laurie Roach, and Jennifer Silverstein for Rules To Rule (USA)

Best Cinematography: Sam Jiahao Zhang for A Quiet Odyssey (USA)

Best Editing: Nazafarin Hassanpour for Radde (Iran)

Best Production Design: Sally Somerville-Woodiwis for Martin (UK)

Best Special FX: Invasion 2040 (Argentina)

Best Sound Design: Julio Cervantes for The Climbing Perch (USA)

Best Original Score: Gigi Meroni and Rafael Krux for Rescue Master Tang (Taiwan)

Best Original Story: David Thomas Jenkins for She (USA)

Best Short ScriptAnimal in the End by Paul Rowe (USA)

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

FINALISTS

PLATINUM AWARDS

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved