Award Winners: November 2022

Best Film of the Month (Special Jury Award)

A Yemeni by Alyssa Amer (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Film of the Month (Special Jury Award)

Wolonwula (Seven) by Fousseyni Maiga (Mali)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Banshee by Michael David Charles Hicks (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Breaking Iron by Ewa Bielska (USA)

Best Film of the Month (Runners-up)

Ja Tibia Ubju by Silvija Kuodytė (Lithuania)

Launch at Paradise by Carrie Ann Quinn (USA)

The Game by Brynn Chamblee (USA)

The Harbinger of Death by Kenneth Yeung (USA)

Tommies by Brian Fairbairn and Karl Eccleston (UK)

White Feather by Shi Qi Yang (China)

Platinum Awards

Best Indie ShortBreaking Iron by Ewa Bielska (USA)

Best Drama ShortTommies by Brian Fairbairn and Karl Eccleston (UK)

Best Romantic ShortNo Promises by Jataun Gilbert (USA)

Best Comedy ShortNo Promises by Jataun Gilbert (USA)

Best Dark Comedy ShortBanshee by Michael David Charles Hicks (USA)

Best Film Noir ShortThe Harbinger of Death by Kenneth Yeung (USA)

Best Thriller ShortBläckfisk by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Best Mystery ShortCycle by Nazar Balanov (Ukraine)

Best Horror ShortThe Game by Brynn Chamblee (USA)

Best Sci-Fi ShortLaunch at Paradise by Carrie Ann Quinn (USA)

Best Student ShortRecalling by Meichen Jiang (China)

Best Women ShortWolonwula (Seven) by Fousseyni Maiga (Mali)

Best LGBTQ ShortJa Tibia Ubju by Silvija Kuodytė (Lithuania)

Best MicrofilmPerhaps We Wrong Them by John Scheibe (USA)

Best Music Video: Rodney Chrome – To The Money by Zac Dov Wiesel (USA)

Best Screendance ShortPerhaps We Wrong Them by John Scheibe (USA)

Best Web Series/TV PilotMetanoia: Ep 3-4 by Gabrielle Reublin (USA)

Best Web and New MediaThe Art of Wushu: Darren Deng by Matthew Choi (USA)

Best Director (Female): Brynn Chamblee for The Game (USA)

Best Director (Male): Michael David Charles Hicks for Banshee (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Lichen Guan for The Painted Face (South Korea)

Best First Time Director (Male): Shi Qi Yang for White Feather (China)

Best Actress: Shayne Eastin for Marilyn Monroe Flees Her Crypt When Hugh Hefner Is Buried Next Door (USA)

Best Actor: Niko Papastepfanou for No Promises (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Tarun Singhal for 10/10 (India)

Best Child/Young Actress: Emma Rose Smith for The Game (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Akira Simoneau for Hologramme (Canada)

Best Acting Duo: Christopher John Karr and Ryan de Quintal for The Harbinger of Death (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast: Emma Rose Smith, Eden Harper, Rae Becka, Ryan Lewis, Greyson Chadwick, Darla Delgado, Addison Ross, Keller Fornes, and Rebecca Rose Goodman for The Game (USA)

Best Cinematography: Ilya Prizenko for Cycle (Ukraine)

Best Editing: Serge Martinenko for Breaking Iron (USA)

Best Production Design: Rupali Ingle for A Yemeni (USA)

Best Original Score: Simone Cilio for The Game (USA)

Best Original Story: Michael David Charles Hicks for Banshee (USA)

Best Short ScriptThree Manikins by Abass Abass (Australia)

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

FINALISTS

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2022 © All Rights Reserved