Silver Awards: May 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Indie ShortBenjamin by Marco WestWood Gonzalez (USA)

Best Drama ShortHomecoming by Shaughn Tillman (USA)

Best Documentary ShortPeking Opera Overseas by Zhaochen Zhang (USA)

Best Comedy ShortJKG by PK Simone (USA)

Best Dark Comedy ShortOne of Those Murder by Jerry Hadiprojo (Indonesia)

Best Crime ShortSummerholidays by Christopher Connor (USA)

Best Thriller ShortAlice by M.K. Edwards (USA)

Best Horror ShortPrint Beat by Valeria Marcon and Lukas Olson (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Utopia by Pablo Adame (Mexico)

Best Western Short: For The Sake Of by The Helmers (Canada)

Best Action Short: The Night of the End of Days by Chris Rakotomamonjy (Madagascar)

Best Experimental ShortSummer Storm by Daniel Colella (USA)

Best Student ShortIdle Weeds by Wendy Zhang (China)

Best Children Short: The Hollow Moon by Eric Robison (USA)

Best Women ShortSuntanned Orange by Peiqi Peng (USA)

Best LGBTQ ShortLesson #8 by Alberto Ferreras (USA)

Best MicrofilmA Service to My Gender by Elizabeth Burch-Hudson (Czech Republic)

Best Web Series/TV PilotThe Last Sound by Gregg DaCosta (USA)

Best Music VideoSo Many Divisions: Ya Rahman (“O Beneficient”) by Mohammed Paika (USA)

Best Parody Short: Reservoir Dwarfs by Jack Richardson and Shannon Anthony (UK)

Best Director (Female): Tereza Hirsch for Beyond Her Lens (Czech Republic)

Best Director (Male): Silver Kim for Rise n’ Shine (Canada)

Best Student Director (Female): Gundeep Kaur for The News (India)

Best Student Director (Male): Daniel Colella for Summer Storm (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Ava Ismaiylova for Petrichor (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Kevin Douglas Harris for No No On’nanoko (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Anabella Mortenson for Anywhere Else (USA)

Best Actress: Pascaline Bellegarde for Solange (France)

Best Actor: Roderick Bradford, Jr for One Last Goodbye (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Vaibhav Santosh Madge for White Rope (India)

Best Acting Duo: Nathan Wright and Adam Stones for The Ties That Bind (UK)

Best Acting Ensemble: Utopia (Mexico)

Best Cinematography: Isaac Mccord for No No On’nanoko (USA)

Best Editing: Colton Stock for The Bibcocks’ Incursion (USA)

Best Visual FX: Robert Vigorito for Rise n’ Shine (Canada)

Best Sound Design: Eddie Lopez for Alice (USA)

Best Original Story: Ashley Price for The Ties That Bind (UK)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Telly (USA)

Best Short Script: Manifest (The Artist) by Mila Johansen (USA)

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS