Honorable Mentions: July 2018

Independ

Best Narrative Short: Grounded by John Bruner (USA)

Best Narrative Short: The Hunt by Masoud Kazerouni (Iran)

Best Narrative Short: White Pickett Fence by Jacqueline King-Howell (USA)

Best Drama Short: The Unthinkable by Mari Jeaneth Olan (Philippines)

Best Indie Short: Window To The World by Martijn Schinkel (Netherlands)

Best Documentary Short: Family in Exile by Fatima Matousse (Morocco)

Best Documentary Short: Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport by Kelly Sarri (Greece)

Best Comedy Short: Dingus Wishes by Elvira Ibragimova (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Scattered by Ellie Harvie (Canada)

Best Parody Short: Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis by Wayne J. Keeley (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Dingus Wishes by Elvira Ibragimova (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Simon Says by Katherin Hussein (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Bagheera by Christopher R. Watson (India)

Best Crime Short: Heroin(e) by Patrick Coker and Isaiah Jimenez-Mackson (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Escape by Daniel G. Ross II (USA)

Best Animation Short: Icons by Ronnie Cramer (USA)

Best Animation Short: Pharaoh by Derrick Forkel and Mitchell Jao (USA)

Best Women Short: Entrance No Exit by Jo Southwell (UK)

Best Women Short: Fermysk by Maryam Pirband (USA)

Best LGBT Short: Double Date by Patrick Gratton (Canada)

Best Web and New Media: #GradGirls: Welcome Home by Malerie Stanley (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Superficial Intelligence by Kholi Hicks and Vern Evans (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Superficial Intelligence by Kholi Hicks and Vern Evans (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Under the Flowers: Circle of Hell by Richard T. Wilson (USA)

Best Music Video: Curse Of Lono: Valentine by Gregg Houston (UK)

Best Experimental Short: Anew by James Jun Hyun Lim (South Korea)

Best Experimental Short: Leili by Farhad Vilkiji (Netherlands)

Best Student Short: Eden by Ana Pio (Portugal)

Best Student Short: Eviction by Lewis Clements (UK)

Best Student Short: Molasses by Micah Ariel Watson (USA)

Best Microfilm: Courage by Jean-Luc Julien (Germany)

Best Microfilm: Memories of 98631245732 by Jacque Rabie (USA)

Best Microfilm: True Center by Ashley Karp (USA)

Best Director (Female): Di Xin for Staff Pick (USA)

Best Director (Female): Katharine Rogers for Dancing with Gene Kelly (Australia)

Best Director (Male): Firat Demir for Mite (Turkey)

Best Director (Male): Martijn Schinkel for Window To The World (Netherlands)

Best First Time Director: Elvira Ibragimova for Dingus Wishes (USA)

Best Student Director: Elise Martin for Dearly Departed (UK)

Best Student Director: Lewis Clements for Eviction (UK)

Best Student Director: Michael Scarnati for Across the Graveyard (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Anchal Raghuvanshi for It’s All in You (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Derrick Bell Perez for 1313 Dead End Lane (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Pedro Correa for The Dying Game (USA)

Best Actress: Claire Gagnon-King for Contrition (Canada)

Best Actress: Jennifer Fouche for White Pickett Fence (USA)

Best Actress: Sarah Roy for Catherine (UK)

Best Actress: Taylor Lyons Williamson for Emergence (USA)

Best Actor: Corey Johnson for The Conversation (Spain)

Best Actor: David Joseph Volino for Across the Graveyard (USA)

Best Actor: Vicente Almuna for Sepia (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Ellie Siler for Love Ghost: The Scarlet Letter (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Graham Vines for My First Date (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Kalyn Miles and Debra Sears for Scattered (Canada)

Best Acting Duo: Lola Rùi and James Augustus Lee for The Door (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Ozy Reigns and Chioma Anyanwu for Ur Mines (USA)

Best Cinematography: Gregg Houston for Somewhere In Their Heads (UK)

Best Cinematography: Paul Moore for Hard Turn (USA)

Best Cinematography: Marcus Dineen for Echo (UK)

Best Editing: Dean Nathan for Indelible Winter (USA)

Best Editing: Will Peppercorn for The Student Body (UK)

Best Visual FX: Hank Vohrer for Chemistry 101 (USA)

Best Sound Design: Dave Salierno for Into the Dark (USA)

Best Sound Design: Stephen Frank for Chemistry 101 (USA)

Best Original Score: Ben Connley-Walker for Repentance (Australia)

Best Original Score: Jarryd Elias for Hard Turn (USA)

Best Original Score: Luke P Priest for Post Mortem (UK)

Best Original Score: Pablo P. Garcia for The Door (USA)

Best Original Score: Stephen Peppos for Emergence (USA)

Best Original Story: Fabio Pisano for The Sconfessions (Italy)

Best Original Story: Nora Hickler for Moon Corridor (Germany)

Best Short Script: The Key Between My Fingers by Courtney Wold (USA)

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS