Silver Awards: March 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Narrative ShortShallow Grave by Tang (USA)

Best Drama ShortScotch Tape by Siyuan Chen (USA)

Best Documentary ShortThe Ancestors’ Memories by Arata Shigeno (Myanmar)

Best Comedy ShortThe Report by Alexander Callens (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: White Guys Solve Sexism by Christopher Guerrero (USA)

Best Crime Short: The Victim by Junmin Wang (China)

Best Thriller ShortConstant Treason by Ruvin Orbach (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Parallel Experiment Dawn by Evgueni JC Goloubev (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Human Extinction by Jordi Manca and Vincent Vallon (France)

Best Fantasy Short: Manny Fantasma by Michael Carnick (USA)

Best Experimental ShortFallin by Tomohiko Tsuji (Japan)

Best Student ShortTime, Life, and Why by Kayla Hashimoto (USA)

Best Animation Short: Big Boom by Brian Watson (USA)

Best Children Short: The Greatest Magician by Runze Qiu (USA)

Best Women Short: Scotch Tape by Siyuan Chen (USA)

Best LGBT Short: Women Not Permitted by Brad McDermott (Canada)

Best Western Short: Good Friend From the West by Shuaiyu Liu (USA)

Best Microfilm: Denis Prose by Marvin Sordell and Maxwell Harris-Tharp (UK)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Hot Flash: The Chronicles of Lara Tate Menopausal Superhero by Danny Woodburn (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Car Stealers by Christopher Guerrero (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Blame Yourselves If No One Comes by Gustav Egerstedt (Sweden)

Best Director (Female): Tammy Klembith for House of Redemption: Hear Me (USA)

Best Director (Male): Mark Solter for The Moon Smells Like Gunpowder (USA)

Best First Time Director: Joseph Channell for The Fox and the Rabbit (USA)

Best Student Director: Djordje Mikovic for Grounded (USA)

Best Actress: Crystal Porter-Bazemore for Sound (USA)

Best Actor: Chen Guan Kang for The Translator (Singapore)

Best Child/Young Actor: Malik Quetzalcoatl Cano for The Serenade (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Brandon George and Thomas Smith for The Fox and the Rabbit (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Chen Guan Kang, Zhao Jia, and Watcharayu Suradej for The Translator (Singapore)

Best Cinematography: T-Thawat Taifayongvichit for The Translator (Singapore)

Best Editing: Kayla Hashimoto for Time, Life, and Why (USA)

Best Visual FX: The Red Page Syndrome (France)

Best Sound DesignAfrica Amini Alama – Africa I Believe in You (Austria)

Best Original Score: Catherine Mcquade for The Widow (Australia)

Best Original Story: Amir Hossein Behbahani for Dear Uncle (Iran)

Best Short Script: Mother by Sevra Baklaci (Turkey)

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS