Silver Awards: January 2019

Independent Shorts Awards

Best Narrative Short: Julieta by Vicente Gonzalez (USA)

Best Drama Short: When The Fire Goes Down by Kerem Kurtuluş (Turkey)

Best Indie Short: Coil by Jeremy Tatara (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Home by Inuk Jørgensen (Greenland)

Best Comedy Short: Brain Engagement by Patrick Neff (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Flotating by Frankie De Leonardis (Spain)

Best Thriller Short: Harmless by Vishesh Mankal (India)

Best Horror Short: For Summer by Jessie Kirby (UK)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Emotical by Ellis E. Fowler (USA)

Best Children Short: The Topaz Troop by Tori Ewing (USA)

Best Women Short: Obscured Reflection by Alexandra Balda (USA)

Best LGBT Short: Naresh by Tuhin Basu (India)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Tales of a Shadowboxer by Samantha Herrera (USA)

Best Web and New Media: #JustBlack by Deondra J. Edwards (USA)

Best Music Video: He’s a Space Debris From The Doomsday Prophecy by Tsung-Fan Tan (Taiwan)

Best Microfilm: Head Space by Timon Williams (UK)

Best Student Short: Kid, the Moon by Justin Portaro (USA)

Best Drone Short: Live Your Dream by André Hope (Norway)

Best Director (Female): Jessie Kirby for For Summer (UK)

Best Director (Male): Nick Nevern for Trigger Finger (UK)

Best First Time Director: Jaime Barrenechea for (You’re) The Devil in Disguise (USA)

Best Student Director: Jaime Barrenechea for (You’re) The Devil in Disguise (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Andrew Ni for The Shepherd Sings A Song (USA)

Best Actress: April Kelley for For Summer (UK)

Best Actor: Ali Burak Ceylan for When The Fire Goes Down (Turkey)

Best Acting Duo: Thomas Mill and Vincent Lang for The Interview (Germany)

Best Child/Young Actress: Daneen Kaur for Sare Jahan Se Accha (India)

Best Child/Young Actor: Chase Bolnick for Static Panic! (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Sean O’Bryan. Steve Wilcox, Jamison Coe and Frank Eady for The Derailers (USA)

Best Cinematography: Jordon Rioux for Burying Mitchell (USA)

Best Editing: Troy Charbonnet for Still Here (USA)

Best Visual FX: Josiah Poling and Max Jordan for Descent (USA)

Best Sound Design: Line of Fire (Canada)

Best Original Score: Kirsten Stoddart for For Summer (UK)

Best Original Story: Ronn Kilby for Skin: The Movie (USA)

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS