Silver Awards: August 2018

Independent Shorts Awards

Best Narrative Short: The Story of 90 Coins by Michael Wong (China)

Best Drama Short: It’s Not My Fault by Julie Stackhouse and Tom Schmitt (USA)

Best Indie Short: It’s Not My Fault by Julie Stackhouse and Tom Schmitt (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Warpath: The Road to States by Clark Vandergrift (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Lisa At Large by Eliot Gurrin (USA)

Best Crime Short: Wildness by Sarah London (USA)

Best Thriller Short: The Assassin’s Apprentice by Russ Emanuel (USA)

Best Horror Short: The Rarity by Brian Vaughan (Australia)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Sea of Voices by Sam Cooper (USA)

Best Animation Short: SuperHillCool by Sergio Barbasso (USA)

Best Children Short: Let’s Share The Moon by Mayank Bokolia (India)

Best Women Short: Beautified by Emily Haigh (UK)

Best LGBT Short: Broken Sunflower Hearts by Miguel Angel Caballero (USA)

Best Music Video: Pangea by Derek Frey (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Lisa At Large by Eliot Gurrin (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Touttay (Parrots) by Shashank Shekar Singh (India)

Best Microfilm: Kin by Brittney Rae (USA)

Best Student Short: Frozen Lake by János Szén (Hungary)

Best Director (Female): Millicent Cho for Ma (USA)

Best Director (Male): Greg Robbins for Blink of an Eye (USA)

Best First Time Director: Sarah London for Wildness (USA)

Best Student Director: Jarrod Anderson for Last Call (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Madeline O’Hara for Raymond (USA)

Best Actress: Marguerite Stimpson for Ma (USA)

Best Actor: Adam Bailey for Don’t Forget (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Eva Hauge for I’m Here (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Christian Terenziani and Marianna Folli for Rudi (Italy)

Best Acting Ensemble: Catalina Zavala, Camille Huriet and Flora Elies for Béa (Mexico)

Best Cinematography: Andrew Commis ACS for I Will Not Write Unless I Am Swaddled In Furs (New Zealand)

Best Editing: Rebecca Shapiro for I’m Here (USA)

Best Visual FX: Tommy Kraft for The Assassin’s Apprentice (USA)

Best Sound Design: Clark Vandergrift for Warpath: The Road to States (USA)

Best Original Score: Peter Van Der Fluit for I Will Not Write Unless I Am Swaddled In Furs (New Zealand)

Best Trailer/Teaser: The Last Cry by Sofia Pellegrino (USA)

Best Original Story: Myles Yaksich for Poppies (USA)

Best Short Script: Go Your Own Way by Adam Harris (USA)

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS