Honorable Mentions: November 2018

Independent Shorts Awards

Best Narrative Short: No Papers by Joseph Warren (USA)

Best Narrative Short: Selma After The Rain by Loli Menezes (Brazil)

Best Drama Short: Gold by An Phan (USA)

Best Drama Short: Ranvir by Amit Dhuga (Canada)

Best Indie ShortClosure by Kevin Austra (USA)

Best Documentary Short: The Unit: Lessons On Living & Dying by Peggy Callahan (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Tino by Robin Hauser (USA)

Best Comedy ShortGym Life by Ashley Grezbien and Pierce Brooks (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Diane’s New Boyfriend by Dan Clark (UK)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Swimmers by John Anthony (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Meng Hua Lu by Ty Brueilly (USA)

Best Horror ShortUnderland by Gemma Paul (UK)

Best Fantasy ShortColor Me Done by Dominic Garcia (USA)

Best Women Short: Pixie Dust by Swagata Naik (India)

Best Experimental ShortLucia by Elias Djemil (Canada)

Best Microfilm: Night Light by Janic Kennedy (USA)

Best Microfilm: Reflection by Jerry J. Cunningham (USA)

Best Student ShortSelah by JoJo Guevara (USA)

Best Director (Female): Jesal Shah for Bala (India)

Best Director (Female): Michele Lyman for Acceptables (USA)

Best Director (Female): Tracie Laymon for Mixed Signals (USA)

Best First Time Director: Allen Obisesan for The Last Straw (Nigeria)

Best First Time Director: Fiona Lincke for There’s Gotta Be Something More (USA)

Best Student Director: Allen Obisesan for The Last Straw (Nigeria)

Best Actress: Carol Jones for There’s Gotta Be Something More (USA)

Best Actor: Joseph Paul for 100 Days Under (USA)

Best Actor: Luke Hope for Three Little Hearts (UK)

Best Acting Duo: Alex Christensen and Meegin Sullivan for The Burger (Canada)

Best Acting Duo: Annie-Sage Whitehursta and James Duke Walker for Roadside Assistance (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Three Little Hearts (UK)

Best Cinematography: Shawn Heinrichs for New Caledonia, Mother of the Coral Sea (New Caledonia)

Best Editing: Parth.R for Pixie Dust (USA)

Best Original Score: Dylan Glatthorn for Fractured Souls (USA)

Best Original Story: Antoine M Dillard for Captain Powerful (USA)

Best Original Story: Nina Kojima for Three Little Hearts (UK)

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS