Honorable Mentions: January 2019

Independent Shorts Awards

Best Narrative Short: Kids of The Video by Sławek Podwojski (Poland)

Best Drama Short: Climbing Trees by Matthew R. Ford (UK)

Best Indie Short: It’s Nothing by Eamonn Larsen (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Tierradulce by A Fernandez (Panama)

Best Comedy Short: The Paramedics by Jack Scott and Tom Middleton (UK)

Best Parody Short: Cancelled by Natalie Silver (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Abortion Mary by Rui Niu (China)

Best Fantasy Short: Space Castle by Crystal Hughes (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: And Then She Came at Midnight by Jonathan Zuroff (USA)

Best Thriller Short: After Party by Pablo Adame (Mexico)

Best Horror Short: Slice of Heaven by Johnnard Harper (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: The Reapers by Regina Wills Walker (USA)

Best Animation Short: Swijwonk by Ernie Berger (USA)

Best Children Short: Horace the Hawk by Doug Whitehead (USA)

Best Women Short: Baking Cookies for a Witch’s Funeral by Frank Halbiger (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Signed by Joe Schufreider (USA)

Best Web and New Media: The Queen of Connemara by Ed Hannigan (USA)

Best Drone Short: Golden Years of Moscow by Andrew Efimov (Russia)

Best Music Video: Meïa: Under The Sky Of Your Tough Love by Alberto Negrete Rimbau (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Absolution by Stirling Matheson and Sarah Farnsley (USA)

Best Microfilm: Faceless for the Voiceless by Nicholas Snyder (Belgium)

Best Student Short: Paris You Got Me by Julie Boehm (Germany)

Best Director (Female): Rui Niu for Abortion Mary (China)

Best Director (Male): Christopher Ortiz for Arson (USA)

Best First Time Director: Stirling Matheson and Sarah Farnsley for Absolution (USA)

Best Student Director: Leonardo Lenzini by The Hum (Italy)

Best Actress: Jennifer Eagle for Sylvia (USA)

Best Actor: Bobby Liga for Dosed (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Geoff Lear and Christopher Davis for Static Panic! (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Catherine Richmond-Maud for Climbing Trees (UK)

Best Child/Young Actor: Isaac Wiley-Schwartz for Pretty Odd (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Going Down: The 7 Deadly Sins of the Office Christmas Party (UK)

Best Cinematography: The Interview (Germany)

Best Editing: Inuk Jørgensen for Home (Greenland)

Best Visual FX: He’s a Space Debris From The Doomsday Prophecy (Taiwan)

Best Sound Design: Ellis E. Fowler for Emotical (USA)

Best Original Score: Caleigh Kilijoniene and Viktoras Kilijonas for Absolution (USA)

Best Original Story: Stanislav Sambozhuk and Nico Drago for The Interview (Germany)

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS