Gold Awards: November 2018

Independent Shorts Awards

Best Narrative Short: Playing Ourselves by Nicolas Alayo (USA)

Best Drama Short: Fractured Souls by Eliezer Vergara (USA)

Best Indie ShortEk Bachchan E Bohu Bachchan by Ranjay RC (India)

Best Documentary Short: Rwanda, an African Metamorphosis by Omid Gardezi (USA)

Best Comedy ShortAre You My Mommy by Gavin Michael Booth (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: The Killer Postman by Micah Ellars (USA)

Best Mystery Short: The Woman From Television by Steffen Jenner (Germany)

Best Thriller Short9,8 m/s2 by Michael Vaynberg (USA)

Best Horror ShortCoventown by Mike Reda (USA)

Best Fantasy ShortDark Specter II by Richard Tatum (USA)

Best Sci-Fi ShortBorn To Die by Thomas McQuillan (UK)

Best Children ShortThe Ghost in the Kamera by Shona Dutta Charlton (UK)

Best Women Short: All I Can See by Margaux Fazio and Alexandra Nydegger (Switzerland)

Best LGBT Short: The Drum I Hear Before I Die by Mimi Dahlén (Sweden)

Best Music Video: Feeling Low: Lubiana by Semoulin Mehdi (Belgium)

Best Web Series/TV PilotDark Specter II by Richard Tatum (USA)

Best Experimental ShortShadow by Sofia Kalogianni (Greece)

Best MicrofilmEmptiness by Yoann Suberviolle (France)

Best Student ShortYou Are A Good Kid by Zichen Liang (USA)

Best Drone Short: Clouds by Ludovic Veltz (France)

Best Director (Female): Nina Kojima for Three Little Hearts (UK)

Best Director (Male): Catalin Bugean for My Best Friend (Romania)

Best First Time Director: Brett Blaylock for Cahaba (USA)

Best Student Director: Xingyu Li for Mission Ouroboros (USA)

Best Actress: Emily Keefe for All I Can See (Switzerland)

Best Actor: Alastair Osment for Animal (Australia)

Best Acting Duo: Lyanka Gryu and Pasha D. Lychnikoff for 9,8 m/s2 (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Ria Bella for The Ghost in the Kamera (UK)

Best Child/Young Actor: Peter James Holt for At Maria’s (Australia)

Best Acting Ensemble: Valentin Nerdenne, Mélanie Prézelin and Olivier Pagès for Karma Coma (France)

Best Cinematography: Fedor Lyass for 9,8 m/s2 (USA)

Best Editing: Gavin Michael Booth for Are You My Mommy (USA)

Best Sound Design: Vince Tennant for Dark Specter II (USA)

Best Original Score: Marcelo Quinonez for Dark Specter II (USA)

Best Original Story: Dan Staiculescu, Catalin Iliescu and Catalin Bugean for My Best Friend (Romania)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Dark Hunters: The Series by Reno Venturi (USA)

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS