Gold Awards: March 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Narrative ShortCome Die With Me by Kurt Kubicek (USA)

Best Drama ShortToke is Cheap by Kerry van der Griend (Canada)

Best Indie ShortThe Moon Smells Like Gunpowder by Mark Solter (USA)

Best Documentary ShortThe Night Shift by Max Mollring and Ian Burrs (USA)

Best Comedy ShortCellmates by Zane Johnson (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: The Report by Alexander Callens (USA)

Best Crime Short: The Widow by Brendan Young (Australia)

Best Film Noir Short: The Widow by Brendan Young (Australia)

Best Thriller ShortThe Red Page Syndrome by Ugo Melcore and Loris Melcore (France)

Best Horror ShortHouse of Redemption: Hear Me by Tammy Klembith (USA)

Best Experimental ShortThe Land of the Gods by Marc Lepelletier (France)

Best Student ShortIn God’s Image by Madison Bishop (USA)

Best Animation Short: The Most Magnificent Thing by Arna Selznick (Canada)

Best Women Short: In God’s Image by Madison Bishop (USA)

Best LGBT Short: Wolves Gone Hunting by Junior Day (UK)

Best Western Short: The Devil You Know by Kevin Barnett (UK)

Best Microfilm: The Land of the Gods by Marc Lepelletier (France)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Manny Fantasma by Michael Carnick (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Manny Fantasma by Michael Carnick (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Cellmates by Zane Johnson (USA)

Best Director (Female): Elena Bouryka for Walter Treppiedi (Italy)

Best Director (Male): Pagorn Jungrungruang for The Translator (Singapore)

Best Student Director: Junior Day for Wolves Gone Hunting (UK)

Best Actress: Daniela Farinacci for The Widow (Australia)

Best Actor: Denis Larocque for Seven Seas (Canada)

Best Child/Young Actor: Tyler Minevich for Clean Up on Aisle Nine (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Stephanie Gunn and Caitlin Riley for Rear View (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Zachary Roozen, William Gabriel Grier, Michael Alperin, Robert Stephenson, and Elissa Shay for Special* (USA)

Best Cinematography: Jack Schurman and Matt Duncan for Rear View (USA)

Best Editing: Wisarut Deelorm for The Translator (Singapore)

Best Sound Design: Luke Bisagna for Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America (USA)

Best Original Score: Andrew Yohei Hegarty for With The Tide (Ireland)

Best Original Story: Aaron Koh, Kevin Joseph, and Tanida Hantaweewatana for The Translator (Singapore)

Best Short Script: An Angel Whispers by Jeremy Storey (USA)

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS