Gold Awards: April 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Indie ShortTaking a Piss by Josh Romyn (Canada)

Best Drama ShortSoul Bones by Andrew Huggins (USA)

Best Documentary ShortThe Last Day of The Year by Jingqi Hu (China)

Best Romantic Short: Four-Sided by Vittoria Colonna (USA)

Best Comedy ShortHappenstance: Episode Two by Brett Carmical (USA)

Best Dark Comedy ShortJohnny Colorado by Alejandro Espinoza and Michael Benton (USA)

Best Mystery ShortPlatonic by David Leidy (USA)

Best Crime ShortThe Cold Season by Josiah Stendel and Silvio Wolf Busch (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Platonic by David Leidy (USA)

Best Thriller ShortRicochet by Tim Earnheart (USA)

Best Horror ShortThe Milkman by Jody Bryce Phelps (USA)

Best Sci-Fi ShortReaction by Chelsea Nwasike (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Shallow by Joshua Steele (USA)

Best Experimental ShortFour-Sided by Vittoria Colonna (USA)

Best Student ShortRaspberry and Coke by Francesca Sewell (New Zealand)

Best Animation ShortThe Blue of Salt by Alice Bohl (France)

Best Women ShortWhispers Of The Wing by Marco Adrián Cincotta (Argentina)

Best LGBTQ ShortHappenstance: Episode Two by Brett Carmical (USA)

Best MicrofilmThe Machine by Leon Williams (UK)

Best Web Series/TV PilotForeign Nationals by Louis J. Guerra (USA)

Best Music VideoNo Avocados in the Ghetto by John Connor Hammond (USA)

Best Parody Short: Of Course God Is An Alien by Rokk Lattanzio (Australia)

Best Director (Female): Yvette M. Hochberg by Riding with the Rabbi (USA)

Best Director (Male): Andrew Huggins for Soul Bones (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): SeoHyeon An for Daydream (South Korea)

Best Student Director (Male): Steve Grigdesby for The Cut (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Selin Bonfil for A Place in Between (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Alejandro Espinoza and Michael Benton for Johnny Colorado (USA)

Best Actress: Lydia Peckham for Raspberry and Coke (New Zealand)

Best Actor: Daniel Baldock for Johnny Colorado (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Kym Wilson for Erin (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Teddy Coluca for Hook’D (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Virginia Shipp for Broken Souls (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Kaleb Roberts for Broken Souls (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Casey Wright and Emily Ashby for Night of Adventure (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Ghouali Momo, Raynal Axel, Pistolesi Marc, Carlier Cédric and Melchior Karina for Fashion Alibi (France)

Best Cinematography: Derek Donovan for Broken Souls (USA)

Best Editing: Joshua Steele for Shallow (USA)

Best Sound DesignRicochet (USA)

Best Original Score: Steve Arm for Nasty Habits (USA)

Best Original Story: Myles Yaksich for Erin (USA)

Best Short Script: A Life So Precious by Debby Huvaere (USA)

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS