Bronze Awards: January 2019

Independent Shorts Awards

Best Narrative Short: The Interview by Stanislav Sambozhuk (Germany)

Best Drama Short: In Union and Death by Santiago Niembro (Mexico)

Best Indie Short: Bonsai Dream by Jimmie Chiverelli (Canada)

Best Documentary Short: Proof of Life by Adam Harm (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Miss Represent by Ken Lewis (USA)

Best Parody Short: Husband Approved by Max Gleiser (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Husband Approved by Max Gleiser (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Spray!: The Best Friend by Zachary Trussell (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Line of Fire by Mike Johnston (Canada)

Best Horror Short: Stay Away by Xiao Tang (UK)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Spray!: The Best Friend by Zachary Trussell (USA)

Best Animation Short: God Has Already Gone Ahead (Gott Ist Schon Weg) by Peter Böving (Germany)

Best Women Short: Miss Represent by Ken Lewis (USA)

Best LGBT Short: Happy Birthday Art by Andy Harmon (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: The Topaz Troop by Tori Ewing (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Senior Living by Zachary Just (USA)

Best Music Video: Gold by Kaz PS (USA)

Best Microfilm: In Union and Death by Santiago Niembro (Mexico)

Best Student Short: Forgive Me by Alyssa Standen (USA)

Best Director (Female): Tricia Lee for The Room In The Elephant (USA)

Best Director (Male): Mark Oxtoby for Blood Means Nothing (UK)

Best First Time Director: Stanislav Sambozhuk for The Interview (Germany)

Best Student Director: Aviv Kaufman for Milestone (Israel)

Best Actress: KateLynn E. Newberry for Notes From Melanie (USA)

Best Actor: Mason Heidger for Notes From Melanie (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Joan Chak and Sheilah Renninger for Baking Cookies for a Witch’s Funeral (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Jolie Ledford for Clueless (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Tenzing Norgay Trainor for Clueless (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Blood Means Nothing (UK)

Best Cinematography: Dane Etto for Forgive Me (USA)

Best Editing: Patrick Neff for Brain Engagement (USA)

Best Visual FX: Ellis E. Fowler for Emotical (USA)

Best Sound Design: Ron Potter for Obscured Reflection (USA)

Best Original Score: Ghislain Leclant for Ruffians (Belgium)

Best Original Story: Justin Portaro for Kid, the Moon (USA)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS