Award Winners: May 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsTumble Dry by Delia Kelly and Stephen Riscica (USA)

 

Independent Shorts AwardsRunner-up

Sif by Arnar Freyr Tómasson and Stefán Mekkinósson (Iceland)

 

Independent Shorts Awards  Best Indie ShortMy Blue Car by Deniz Dirin (Turkey) (Nominated for Best Film of the Month)

Best Drama ShortThe Healing of Harman by Seth Pinsker (USA) (Nominated for Best Film of the Month)

Best Documentary ShortInherit the Earth by Christian Schultz (USA)

Best Romantic ShortThe Last Drag by Dylan Calder Stein (USA)

Best Comedy ShortTumble Dry by Delia Kelly and Stephen Riscica (USA)

Best Horror ShortTAG by Alexander Callens (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Wanderboy by Thomas Bernos (USA)

Best Western Short: No Good Deed by Grant Lafferty (USA)

Best Experimental ShortNo No On’nanoko by Kevin Douglas Harris (USA)

Best Student ShortSif by Arnar Freyr Tómasson and Stefán Mekkinósson (Iceland)

Best Children Short: From Another World by Lorenzo Di Nola (Italy)

Best Women ShortSolange by Pascaline Bellegarde (France) (Nominated for Best Film of the Month)

Best LGBTQ ShortJack and Anna by Ksenia Ivanova (USA) (Nominated for Best Film of the Month)

Best MicrofilmRed Watch by David Kennedy (USA)

Best Web Series/TV PilotBrotherhood of Brew by Jeff Coxen and Anthony Gainer (USA)

Best Music VideoIrrelephant: Wookie the Huge by Mark Pirc (Slovenia)

Best Director (Male): Alexander Callens for TAG (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Ksenia Ivanova for Jack and Anna (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Kevin Douglas Harris for No No On’nanoko (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Pascaline Bellegarde for Solange (France)

Best First Time Director (Male): Thomas Bernos for Wanderboy (USA)

Best Actress: Andrea St. Martine for Hijab (USA)

Best Acting EnsembleThe Healing of Harman (USA)

Best Cinematography: Julian C. Steiner for Chocolate Man (Germany)

Best Editing: Jessica Mutascio for Backpedal (Australia)

Best Visual FXTAG (USA)

Best Sound Design: Carlon Assells for The Healing of Harman (USA)

Best Original Score: Ryan Baker for No No On’nanoko (USA)

Best Original Story: Wendy Zhang for Idle Weeds (China)

Best Short Script: Wolf Woman by Melissa Tanta (USA)

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS