Award Winners: April 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsDead Winter by Jason Winn (USA)

 

Independent Shorts AwardsRunner-up

Erin by Myles Yaksich (USA)

 

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Indie ShortLola by Isabella Tan (USA)

Best Drama ShortErin by Myles Yaksich (USA)

Best Documentary ShortThe Cage by Lia Smaka (USA)

Best Romantic Short: March Comes After April by Santiago Fierro (USA)

Best Comedy ShortFashion Alibi by Burt Raynal (France) (Nominated for Best Film of the Month)

Best Dark Comedy ShortThe Quit by Todd Lillethun (USA)

Best Mystery ShortDaisy by Lei Wan (USA)

Best Crime ShortFashion Alibi by Burt Raynal (France)

Best Action Short: Ricochet by Tim Earnheart (USA)

Best Thriller ShortNasty Habits by Allisyn Arm (USA)

Best Horror ShortDead Winter by Jason Winn (USA)

Best Sci-Fi ShortThe Soldier: The Search for Existence by Robert Mann (USA)

Best Experimental ShortAirplane Mode by Lindsay Roche (USA)

Best Student ShortEnlightenment by Alex Páramo (Canada)

Best Animation ShortEXT by Adrian Bobb (Canada)

Best Women ShortNo.1: A Simple Act by Camille Hollett-French (Canada)

Best LGBTQ ShortThe Quit by Todd Lillethun (USA)

Best MicrofilmBliss of Struggle by Buster Marker Jønsson (Denmark)

Best Web Series/TV PilotHappenstance: Episode Two by Brett Carmical (USA)

Best Music VideoA Band Widow’s Lament by Patrick Sites, Tomas Herrera and Doug Usher (USA)

Best Director (Female): Allisyn Arm for Nasty Habits (USA)

Best Director (Male): Myles Yaksich for Erin (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Lei Wan for Daisy (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Francesca Sewell for Raspberry and Coke (New Zealand) (Nominated for Best Film of the Month)

Best First Time Director (Male): Buster Marker Jønsson for Bliss of Struggle (Denmark)

Best Actress: Yessenia Hernandez for Dead Winter (USA)

Best Actor: Felix Martinsson for Erin (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Lainie Smith for Dead Winter (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Randy Humbird for Happenstance: Episode Two (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Alejandra Pandora for Vilomah (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Lucien Rattray for Soul Bones (USA) (Nominated for Best Film of the Month)

Best Acting Duo: Zach Ball and Lucien Rattray for Soul Bones (USA)

Best Acting EnsembleNo.1: A Simple Act (Canada)

Best Cinematography: Dylan Chapgier for Erin (USA)

Best Editing: Buster Marker Jønsson for Bliss of Struggle (Denmark)

Best Visual FX: George Kanaras and Adrian Bobb for EXT (Canada)

Best Sound Design: Matt Sherman for EXT (Canada)

Best Original Score: Nicholas Pike for Erin (USA)

Best Original Story: Allison Hogue for Dead Winter (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Whiskey Ginger (USA)

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS

HONORABLE MENTIONS