All Nominated Films (I): Annual Awards 2021

See also

All Nominated Films (II): Annual Awards 2021

Nominees for the 2021 Annual Awards by category

@ana by Pedro Melo (Brazil)

Nominated for Best Crime Short

A Glimpse by Tom Turner (UK)

Nominated for Best Acting Duo

A Hole by James Solomon (New Zealand)

Nominated for Best Dark Comedy Short

A Parable For Winter by Conor Soucy (USA)

Nominated for Best Mystery Short and Best Original Score

A Trip with Mom by Sophie Shui (Taiwan)

Nominated for Best Actress

Aborted Traffick by Bea W. Bliss (USA)

Nominated for Best Crime Short and Best First Time Director (Female)

All Blood Runs Red by Paul Mignot (France)

Nominated for Best Indie Short, Best Supporting Actor, Best Cinematography, and Best Original Score

Ankobo+Kaboo Wakangenei by Felix Umarov (Russia)

Nominated for Best Music Video

Aquatic Bird by Nan Zhang (China)

Nominated for Best Student Short and Best Student Director (Female)

Away by Zhou Weijia (China)

Nominated for Best Women Short and Best Student Director (Female)

Beached by James Renfroe (USA)

Nominated for Best Sci-Fi Short and Best Visual FX

Better Half by Pete Johnson and Adam Jones (USA)

Nominated for Best Comedy Short, Best Actor, and Best Supporting Actress

Calf Rope by Bradley Hawkins (USA)

Nominated for Best Children Short and Best Child/Young Actor

Circle of Salt by Kirill Novikov (Russia)

Nominated for Best Music Video

Devil’s Gold by Alexander Sworik and Daniel Agre (Canada)

Nominated for Best Documentary Short

Embodiment by Ced Pakusevskij (Italy)

Nominated for Best Experimental Short

Final Curtain by Dan Gifford (Ireland)

Nominated for Best Thriller Short, Best First Time Director (Male), and Best Supporting Actor

Funeral in Chongqing by Zeng Kaixin (China)

Nominated for Best Student Short and Best Student Director (Male)

Gunther by Ryan Rowley (USA)

Nominated for Best Action Short

Hands Up by Angela White (USA)

Nominated for Best Drama Short, Best Director (Female), Best Ensemble Cast, and Best Original Story

Henry Needs a New Home by Seamus Murphy (Australia)

Nominated for Best Fantasy Short

Hou’ley by Alexander Sworik (Canada)

Nominated for Best Documentary Short

In Hope of Nothing by Peter Hamblin (UK)

Nominated for Best Indie Short, Best Director (Male), Best Ensemble Cast, Best Editing, and Best Original Story

In the Shadow of the Tugtupite by Inuk Jørgensen (Greenland)

Nominated for Best Documentary Short

Interrupted by Giorgio Carlevaro (USA)

Nominated for Best Horror Short

Jimmy’s Tale by Daniel Hart Donoghue (USA)

Nominated for Best Dark Comedy Short and Best First Time Director (Male)

Kick by Alex Backes and Tanner Boyajian (USA)

Nominated for Best Dark Comedy Short

Kilter by Rob Stanton-Cook (Australia)

Nominated for Best Indie Short

Lea’s Secret by Rico Gutierrez (Philippines)

Nominated for Best Animation Short

Legacy by Jenö Hodi (Hungary)

Nominated for Best Drama Short, Best Director (Male), and Best Acting Duo

Life Was Wonderful by Toy Alan (USA)

Nominated for Best Thriller Short and Best Student Director (Male)

Looking For a New Place to Begin by Henrique Sauer (Brazil)

Nominated for Best Music Video

Lucky, Lucky by Jonah Lindley (Australia)

Nominated for Best Horror Short and Best Student Director (Male)

Maestro by Eva Doležalová (USA)

Nominated for Best Actor

Marie-Luise by Hervine De Boodt (Germany)

Nominated for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress

Miles To Go Before I Sleep by Xiaohan Zhang (USA)

Nominated for Best Western Short

No Entry by Guo Dongxun (Japan)

Nominated for Best LGBTQ Short

Not Enough by Jul & Gil (France)

Nominated for Best Film Noir Short

Notebook by Mattia Fiumani (Italy)

Nominated for Best Microfilm

See also

All Nominated Films (II): Annual Awards 2021

Nominees for the 2021 Annual Awards by category

Independent Shorts Awards 2018-2021 © All Rights Reserved