Honorable Mentions: October 2018

Independent Shorts Awards

Best Narrative Short: Maze by Razid Season (USA)

Best Narrative Short: Parallel City by Jessica Hughes (UK)

Best Narrative Short: The Crimson Flower by Sebastian Jaimes Ramos (Mexico)

Best Drama Short: Desert by Marco Bottiglieri (USA)

Best Drama Short: Echoes of War by Pablo Adame (Mexico)

Best Drama Short: String by Karel Candi (Iceland)

Best Indie Short: Cards on the Table by Alexis Stan (France)

Best Indie Short: Graffiti by Divyansh Sharma (USA)

Best Indie Short: Hazardous Materials by Brian O’Brien (Ireland)

Best Indie Short: Last Conversation by Karolina Łachmacka (UK)

Best Documentary Short: 1 Billion by Dave Thomas (Ireland)

Best Documentary Short: Bodega? by David Leigh Abts (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Benji by Brandon Koen (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: The Milk of Human Kindness by James O Sullivan (Ireland)

Best Thriller Short: Equidistant by Alonso Aliaguilla (USA)

Best Horror Short: Nite Nite by Chad Meisenheimer (USA)

Best Horror Short: Supervivere (The Escape) by Paco Arasanz (Spain)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Equidistant by Alonso Aliaguilla (USA)

Best Women Short: 116 by Julia Campanelli (USA)

Best Women Short: Chasing Saudade by Kathryn Bouchard (Canada)

Best Women Short: The Riveters by Kate Felix (Canada)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Don’t Schmuck It Up by Sam Reetz (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Tiny House by Owen Williams and Merry Grissom (USA)

Best Microfilm: Nite Nite by Chad Meisenheimer (USA)

Best Student Short: Emma by Desmond Liang (UK)

Best Student Short: The Great Wall by Anqi Wang (USA)

Best Director (Female): Luying Zhang for Say After Me (USA)

Best Director (Male): Shreyas Gupta for ikTara (India)

Best First Time Director: Divyansh Sharma for Graffiti (USA)

Best First Time Director: Kate Felix for The Riveters (Canada)

Best Student Director: Anqi Wang for The Great Wall (USA)

Best Actress: C. Hope Belmont for Plushophilia (USA)

Best Actor: Roan Ricker for Alex & The Firefly (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Avi Boyko and Joseph Bongiovanni for Milo (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Orla Hockmann for The Riveters (Canada)

Best Child/Young Actor: Leo Hockmann for The Riveters (Canada)

Best Acting Ensemble: Arap Bethke, Fatima Almaraz, Mary Paz Mata, Rafa Pineda, Jair Arizmendi and Claudia Blum for The Crimson Flower (Mexico)

Best Editing: Nic Eve and Ian Morgan for Furryland. (South Africa)

Best Sound Design: Barry Fahy for Boy Racer (Ireland)

Best Sound Design: Frank Simes and Claudio Girardi for Don’t Look Back (USA)

Best Original Score: Abhishek Jeyakumar for F A L L (USA)

Best Original Score: Marco Valerio Antonini for Say After Me (USA)

Best Original Story: Ian Morgan and Nic Eve for Furryland. (South Africa)

Best Short Script: Lilly by Krzysztof Dykas (Poland)

Best Short Script: Meaningful Murders by Angel Connell (USA)

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS