Honorable Mentions: May 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Indie ShortMalice by Elias Moreno (USA)

Best Drama ShortThe Last Page by Nick Powers (USA)

Best Documentary ShortViolet is Blue: A Tale of Gibbons and Guardians by Alex M. Azmi (USA)

Best Comedy ShortWinter Formal by Mike Ostroski (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: The Therapist by John Patrick Shulak (USA)

Best Crime ShortDon’t Point by Bryan Bostic (USA)

Best Thriller ShortDani by Corey Allen (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Don’t Point by Bryan Bostic (USA)

Best Experimental ShortWoe by Oleg Loparev (USA)

Best Student ShortHam on White by Zachary Warner (USA)

Best Children Short: Lock Down by Barbara Holstein (USA)

Best Animation ShortRide to the Light by Chaw Khanawutikarn (Thailand)

Best Women ShortFollowing Kanika by Alan Manzo Becerra (USA)

Best MicrofilmNo One’s Own by Dane Liberatore (USA)

Best Web Series/TV PilotBeth and the Blob by Dustin Cañez (USA)

Best Web and New Media: American Parousia by Guillermo “Memo” Noriega (USA)

Best Music VideoChange Our Tune by Jeff Rolfzen and Rocky Steen-Rolfzen (USA)

Best Director (Female): Mriidu Khosla for White Rope (India)

Best Director (Male): Eric Smith-Gunn for Corre (Run) (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Kelly-Ann Rivera for Make You See The Sun (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Elias Moreno for Malice (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Maza White for Ripple Effect (New Zealand)

Best First Time Director (Male): Corey Allen for Dani (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Alexander McDaniel for Bully Proof Vest (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Harlow Schuman for It Matters (USA)

Best Actress: Tamara S. Hall for Appetizer (USA)

Best Actor: Nate Ward for The Bibcocks’ Incursion (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Brent Crable and Eric Van Leeuwen for Killer Friends (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Tamara S. Hall and Malcolm A. Chavis for Appetizer (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: NC-16 (USA)

Best CinematographyFish in the Tank (USA)

Best Editing: Yujie Tang for TJ (USA)

Best Sound Design: JKG (USA)

Best Original Story: David Sigura and Salvatore Frederick for Hide and Seek (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Lock Down (USA)

Best Short Script: 23 Pieces * by Mila Johansen (USA)

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS