Honorable Mentions: March 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Narrative ShortNo Exit by Arvind Alok (South Korea)

Best Drama Short22 by Daniel Roy (USA)

Best Indie Short: 22 by Daniel Roy (USA)

Best Documentary ShortPizza, Democracy & the Little Prince by Alessandro Leonardi and Elena Horn (UK)

Best Comedy ShortVicious Cycles by Anthony Echo (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Assassin Camp by Dan Gelles (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Love Is a Dangerous Thing by Carter Michael (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Manchester by Max Civita (Brazil)

Best Crime Short: The Fox and the Rabbit by Joseph Channell (USA)

Best Thriller Short89′ by Mark Champine (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Our Troll by D.J. Walker (USA)

Best Experimental ShortUnits by D.J. Walker (USA)

Best Experimental ShortWhite Dialogue by Dieter Grohmann and Shania Vandezande (Austria)

Best Student Short: Mental Facade by Tyler Schlipf (USA)

Best Student Short: The Rule of Fours by Max Rogoff (USA)

Best Children Short: The Serenade by Adelina Anthony (USA)

Best Women Short: It Happened One Night by Jabree Webber (USA)

Best LGBT Short: Hott Yoga by Joan Chak (USA)

Best Western Short: The Road From Durango by Sean George (USA)

Best Parody Short: Celestial Misconduct by Kevin Bible (USA)

Best Microfilm: The Mirror by Massimiliano Mauceri (Italy)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Kennedy by Domanique Cummings (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Kennedy by Domanique Cummings (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor by John Harrington (USA)

Best Director (Female): Pilar Egüez Guevara for Scraping Coconut (Ecuador)

Best First Time Director: David MacLean for Bounce (Canada)

Best Student Director: Junmin Wang for The Victim (China)

Best Student Director: Tyler Schlipf for Mental Facade (USA)

Best Actress: Jennifer Graie for Letting Go (USA)

Best Actress: Valentina Bruno for Dear Giulia (Italy)

Best Actor: Jonathan Kiekish for Bounce (Canada)

Best Actor: Malcolm Carter for Filthy Prelude (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Daniel Penilla and Marlene Beltran Cuauhtin for The Serenade (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Lucas Jagger and Max Civita for Manchester (Brazil)

Best Acting Ensemble: Ian Seeberg, Pantheras Freedman, Helen Sun, Topher Hansson, Paul Dixon, and Yukina Takese for The Victim (China)

Best Cinematography: Renato Ghio for Samuel’s Got A Sweet Tooth (USA)

Best Editing: Demi Guevara for Moment of Silence (USA)

Best Sound Design: Brian Parsons for Moment of Silence (USA)

Best Original Score: Andrew Schoen for Mildred (USA)

Best Original Story: Josh Minnie for Horrible Things (USA)

Best Original Story: Kayla Hashimoto and Katelyn Saindon for Time, Life, and Why (USA)

Best Short Script: Murder Your Darlings by Debbi Mack (USA)

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS