Honorable Mentions: June 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Indie ShortWhat Goes Up by Christopher O’Reilly (USA)

Best Drama ShortIris by Jerry J White III (USA)

Best Drama ShortOmolara by Esther Kemi Gbadamosi (Nigeria)

Best Documentary Short: A Place to Call Home by Ryan Sadaghiani (USA)

Best Documentary Short: OdeToSay by Aleksandra Zdziech (Poland)

Best Romantic Short: A Ring by RayMartell Moore (USA)

Best Action Short: The ComeBack: Le Retour by Marc Faucher (Canada)

Best Crime ShortKalai by Karthik Siva (Sri Lanka)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Spice Frontier by Jalil Sadool and Adam Meyer (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: The ComeBack: Le Retour by Marc Faucher (Canada)

Best Experimental ShortDo You Understand? by Kurt Eberle (Switzerland)

Best Student ShortPhoebe by Kyra Gardner (USA)

Best Animation Short: A Scribbled Memory by Bhulla Beghal (UK)

Best Animation Short: Spice Frontier by Jalil Sadool and Adam Meyer (USA)

Best Women ShortDistant Stars by Emily Fisher (USA)

Best LGBTQ ShortIn The Woods We Can Be Together by Ryan Schneider (USA)

Best MicrofilmA Scribbled Memory by Bhulla Beghal (UK)

Best Web Series/TV PilotHerrings by Keith Chamberlain (USA)

Best Mobile Short: In The Woods We Can Be Together by Ryan Schneider (USA)

Best Director (Female): Raey Ang for Reprise (Canada)

Best Director (Male): Kain Baigent for Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Best Student Director (Female): Lucy K Moroukian for 2BR02B (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Daniel Antunez for Social Media (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Brooke Trantor for Yours Are Mine (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Dana Lenets for Escape (Ukraine)

Best First Time Director (Female): Emily Fisher for Distant Stars (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Mahesh Madhav for How to Bend Concrete in 108 Easy Steps (USA)

Best Actress: Trinity Breanne Perio for One of the Lucky Ones (USA)

Best Actor: David Ogrodowski for Herrings (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Michael Silva and Gabriel Soria for Like Wolves (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Boys Club (Australia)

Best Acting Ensemble: Shtriga (USA)

Best Cinematography: Jared M. Leon for VideoGenic (USA)

Best Cinematography: Jeremy Alan Pappas for To You Whom I Love (USA)

Best Editing: Alberto Martín-Aragón for Toast (Spain)

Best Editing: Melvin Deer for Shtriga (USA)

Best Sound Design: Haoyii Lim for One of the Lucky Ones (USA)

Best Sound Design: Kye Saunders for Qualm & Quietus (USA)

Best Original Score: Brennan Villarreal and Dylan Baumgartner for To You Whom I Love (USA)

Best Original Story: Michael Gavino for For the Greater Good (USA)

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS

BRONZE AWARDS