Bronze Awards: March 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Narrative ShortThis is Fine by Roth Rind (USA)

Best Drama ShortDear Uncle by Amir Hossein Behbahani (Iran)

Best Documentary ShortVietnam Aftermath by Tom Phillips (USA)

Best Comedy ShortClean Up on Aisle Nine by Derrick J. Johnson (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Manny Fantasma by Michael Carnick (USA)

Best Crime Short: The Perfect Murder by Vikkramm Chandirramani (India)

Best Thriller ShortThe Perfect Murder by Vikkramm Chandirramani (India)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Underground by Shuaiyu Liu (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Car Stealers by Christopher Guerrero (USA)

Best Experimental ShortShoe Horn/Office by Ingrid Nachstern (Ireland)

Best Student ShortGrounded by Djordje Mikovic (USA)

Best Children Short: Who Let the Taxidermy Out? by Laurence Unger (USA)

Best Women Short: Africa Amini Alama – Africa I Believe in You by Magdalena Frey (Austria)

Best LGBT Short: Country People by David Bobrow and Rebecca Reyes (USA)

Best Microfilm: Alva by Sam Brown (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Car Stealers by Christopher Guerrero (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Blame Yourselves If No One Comes by Gustav Egerstedt (Sweden)

Best Mobile Short: Snow Day by Chaw Khanawutikarn (Thailand)

Best Director (Female): Kayla Hashimoto for Time, Life, and Why (USA)

Best Director (Male): Tawan Bazemore for Sound (USA)

Best First Time Director: Michael Carnick for Manny Fantasma (USA)

Best Student Director: Kayla Hashimoto for Time, Life, and Why (USA)

Best Actress: Paulina Bugembe for It Happened One Night (USA)

Best Actor: Clayne Crawford for 22 (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Paulina Bugembe and Duain Richmond for It Happened One Night (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Zijing Ke, Yingxie, and Jian Yu for Scotch Tape (USA)

Best Cinematography: Allison Alonzo for In God’s Image (USA)

Best Editing: Alberto Martín-Aragón for Disconnections (Spain)

Best Sound Design: Robert Grieve for Bounce (Canada)

Best Original Score: André Barros for The Left Behind (USA)

Best Original Story: David MacLean for Bounce (Canada)

Best Short Script: Metamorphosis Revisited by Scott Nelson (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America (USA)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS