Bronze Awards: June 2019

Independent Shorts AwardsBest Indie ShortE.very D.ay by Jordan Hidalgo (USA)

Best Drama ShortWay Out by Liv Li (USA)

Best Documentary ShortBoots: Fighting Out of Philly by Alistair McDonald (USA)

Best Comedy ShortPride and Joy by Jason Smith (New Zealand)

Best Dark Comedy ShortGarbage by Holly Laurent (USA)

Best Action Short: Kalai by Karthik Siva (Sri Lanka)

Best Crime ShortLike Wolves by Michael Silva (USA)

Best Film Noir ShortFor the Greater Good by Michael Gavino (USA)

Best Thriller ShortGhosts That Cry in the Dark by Kain Baigent (Australia)

Best Sci-Fi Short: For the Greater Good by Michael Gavino (USA)

Best Experimental ShortToast by Alberto Martín-Aragón (Spain)

Best Student ShortOne of the Lucky Ones by Evan Michael Gering (USA)

Best Animation ShortRose of No Man’s Land by Mengfei Hu (USA)

Best Women ShortYours Are Mine by Brooke Trantor (USA)

Best LGBTQ ShortWOM3N by Osmani (Mexico)

Best MicrofilmHeroine by Kila Price (Canada)

Best Web Series/TV PilotSpice Frontier by Jalil Sadool and Adam Meyer (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Herrings by Keith Chamberlain (USA)

Best Director (Female): Esther Kemi Gbadamosi for Omolara (Nigeria)

Best Director (Male): Marcus Mullen for A Good Story (Canada)

Best Student Director (Female): Lin Niu for The Dancing Class (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Ralph Lucchese for How To Be A PJ (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Alexandra Craft for Glaciers (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Karthik Siva for Kalai (Sri Lanka)

Best Young Filmmaker: Ryan Sadaghiani for A Place to Call Home (USA)

Best Actress: Brooke Trantor for Yours Are Mine (USA)

Best Actor: Brent Crable for The Assistant (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Canaan John for Last Tonight (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Daniel Mann and Brent Crable for The Assistant (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Dream Date (USA)

Best Cinematography: David Baldini for Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Best Editing: Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Best Sound Design: Lola Alemán and Alberto Martín-Aragón for Toast (Spain)

Best Original Score: Gangstashadow and Donald Baigent for Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Best Original Story: Marcus Mullen for A Good Story (Canada)

Best Trailer/TeaserThe ComeBack: Le Retour (Canada)

Best Short ScriptThe Shed by Rachel Thomas-Medwid (USA)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

PLATINUM AWARDS

GOLD AWARDS

SILVER AWARDS